One way to determine an articles's importance is by looking at how many times it has been cited in other articles. Locating who cited an article also determines the direction a research topic has gone through . It usually takes a few years for an article to build up some citing articles while being used in the same or similar topic of research.
The University Library currently uses EndNote an organizer and collaboration tool. It allows for collecting and organizing references, and creating a formatted bibliography. It also allows importing bibliographic references and citations from different databases.
Citation -- An entry in a bibliography or footnote that refers to an earlier work of some kind. Also frequently called a "reference".
Cited Reference -- The same as a citation. An entry in a bibliography or footnote describing an earlier work. "Get Cited" tab provides all references that cited in the article you are looking at.
Citing Reference -- The work in which a cited reference appears. This is what you're really searching for when you use a citation index to look into literature. "Get Citing" tab provides all references that cited the article you are looking at
Importing References from SciFinder Scholar to EndNote
1. From the search results page select the references you want to import (or if you have a saved Answer Set you want to export, you can open that)
2. Click Export to save it on your desktop (If you want to save it at CAS click on Save, you can later export it)
3. If you choose Export, then navigate to the local drive and directory where you want to save the file
4. Select Tagged Format as the file type (.txt)
5. Choose all or selected aswers, click Export
6. It will ask you to save it or open it; Click Save File
7. Log in to your EndNote account
8. Choose Collect > Import References
9. Browse the .txt file you have just exported from your SciFinder
10. From the Import Option, choose SciFinder (CAS) (you can also add it to your favorite, so that you don't have to go through the list everytime you want to import something)
11. Select a file (created before) or unfiled (individual citations) or New Group (collecting citations if same kind or subject in one group) & Click Import
12. Almost all the time you will have a pop-ups at the toolbar which you should temporarily allow it to be able to import your file
13. If you have chosen "New Group" then it will give you a screen to give a name to your new group/folder. After typing a name, click OK & it will show you the number of files imported.
14. If you want to go to your record Click on "Go to URL" or later on find it under My References.
Importing References from ScienceDirect to EndNote
1. Mark the records you want to import and click Export Citations.
2. Select either All documents or Only these documents for the Marked records.
3. Select Citations + Abstracts to export the record's abstracts.
4. Select the and click Export.
5. It will ask you to save it or open it; Click Save File
6. Log in to your EndNote account
7. Choose Collect > Import References
8. Browse the .txt file you have just exported from your SciFinder
9. From the Import Option, choose SciFinder (CAS) (you can also add it to your favorite, so that you don't have to go through the list everytime you want to import something)
10. Select a file (created before) or unfiled (individual citations) or New Group (collecting citations if same kind or subject in one group) & Click Import
11. Almost all the time you will have a pop-ups at the toolbar which you should temporarily allow it to be able to import your file
12. If you have chosen "New Group" then it will give you a screen to give a name to your new group. After typing a name, click OK & it will show you the number of files imported.
13. If you want to go to your record Click on "Go to URL" or later on find it under My References.
In order to createa the bibliographies list of the references that you have exported to EndNote,
1- Sign in to your EndNote Account
2- From the toolbar menu choose Format>Bibliography
3- From the References, select the folder/group you want to use
4- From the Bibliographic style drop down menu select the citation style you want to use such as MLA or Chicago
5- Then choose the format you want from the File format drop down menu such as TXT (plain text file)
6- Then you can Save it on your computer or E-mail it to yourself. You can also choose to Preview & Print.
7- Please remember there is a pop-up blocker at the top of the screen and you have to allow it. after allowing the access, you have to go through the steps 4-6 above to get the bibliographic set you wanted.
8- In order to have only individual titles from a group to be used in your bibliographic information, select each title you want by checkmarking its box, then from the top of the list and from the Add to group... box select New group, temporarily allow the Pop-up blocker, it will give a window "Explorer User Prompt" for you to create a new group. When you finish naming the new added group, your selected titles would be there.
If you have references in other folders that you want to use with the new group you have just created, you can go to each folder and select the titles and move it to your new group and then follow the steps 2-6.