The library's main search feature, SuperSearch, can be used to find books and e-books held by the library, newspaper articles, research journals, videos, and much more. You will find SuperSearch on the library's homepage or you can search it here:
What resources does the CSU-Pueblo Library have?
The CSU-Pueblo Library has electronic access to millions of scholarly articles, conference proceedings, technical reports, magazine and newspaper articles, streaming videos, ebooks, and primary sources. The Library also has a large collection of print books, journals, magazines, newspapers, and maps.
What can I find in SuperSearch?
SuperSearch is the Library’s discovery search. You can use it to locate books and ebooks, print journals, electronic journals, and magazines.
What isn’t in SuperSearch?
Only a fraction of the Library’s electronic resources (scholarly articles, conference proceedings, reports, primary sources) appear in SuperSearch.
So, how do I find scholarly articles?
You can get complete access to the Library’s electronic resources by searching the right database. Databases are subject-specific collections of scholarly articles and other publications.
Read the searching databases section for more information.
Additionally, databases can be used to search for information resources. The CSU-Pueblo Library subscribes to hundreds of databases that can be used to find peer-reviewed journal articles, company information, historic newspaper articles, streaming videos, and more! View the alphabetical listing of databases or use the drop-down menu to narrow the list to a specific subject area.
What is a database?
The CSU-Pueblo Library subscribes to more than 100 databases. "Database" means a searchable collection. Library databases contain articles, books, images, and references—all kinds of reliable information for students to use.
Access to online resources
All of the library's online resources can be accessed from on- and off-campus. If you are off-campus, you may need to login using your NetID and password.
Full text vs. citation only
While some databases contain complete articles (in library terms, the 'full text'), most databases are simply indexes. They contain article citations. It should contain all the information you need to decide whether you need the full text of the article or not.
If you can't find the full text for a resource, you can:
